Castor Oil & Castor Oil Derivatives Resources @ CastorOil.in

CastorOil.in provides you links & resources related to castor, castor oil, castor derivatives & castor oil producers. We hope to make this a one-stop resource for all info about castor and castor products, and hope that you find this site to be of use.

This section of CastorOil.in provides info & resources for castor oil & castor oil derivatives/chemicals.

Note:

  1. If you are looking for to source castor oil or castor oil derivative products, please see Castor Sourcing Directory.
  2. If you looking for inputs on other plant oils, please see Plant Oils WWW Resources ( Plant Oils A-Z )
  3. If you are looking for castor industry terms & definitions, see Castor Dictionary & Castor Oil Translations

A Comprehensive Report on Castor Oil from CastorOil.in – manufacturers, derivatives, castor oil chemicals end-uses, castor meal / cake, prices, manufacturing, cultivation, specifications – see here – all you wish to know about the world of castor, all in one report


Castor Oil & Castor Oil Derivatives


Castor Oil Characteristics & Facts

 (If you are looking for suppliers of castor oil of any grade, please click here

  

More from:

  

Castor Oil Derivatives

(If you are looking for suppliers of castor oil derivatives, please click here)

Many derivatives can be produced from castor oil. Some of these derivatives have chemical compositions similar to those of petroleum based oils. (see also: Spilling the Beans about Castor Oil & Its Derivatives – NCEED (PDF))

Fatty acids and glycerines are obtained from the splitting of fats and oils through the pro­cess of hydrolysis or saponification. The fatty acids are built of a straight hydrocarbon chain terminated by a single carboxyl group (monobasic, aliphatic acids). The chain length of fatty acids varies between 6 and 30, with 12 to 24 being the most common in nature. They are usually even numbered and can generally be divided into saturated (without C=C double bonds) and unsaturated acids (with one or more C=C double bonds). Fatty acids with two or more double bonds are also referred to as PUFA’s (polyunsaturated fatty acids).

A specialty is ricinoleic acid, derived from castor oil, which is a mono-unsaturated fatty acid with a hydroxyl (OH) group at a specific position.

The following list provides the main derivatives from castor oil:

Castor Oil Pomace, the residue after crushing, is used as a high-nitrogen fertilizer. Although it is highly toxic due to the ricin, a method of detoxicating the meal has now been found, so that it can safely be fed to livestock

    • HCO, also known as castor wax is a hard, brittle, insoluble wax. It is produced by adding hydrogen in the presence of a nickel catalyst. It is mainly used for coatings and greases where resistance to moisture, oils and other petrochemical products is required. (Hydrogenation Info from Elmhurst, Hydrogenation of Organic Compounds from University of Nottingham)
    • HCO is produced by the hydrogenation of castor oil with nickel catalyst. Its white flakes are extremely insoluble and are water resistant. The main use is in manufacturing greases and in paper coating for food packaging.
    • Hydrogenated oil is also utilized in the manufacture of waxes, polishes, carbon paper, candles and crayons

 

 

        • 12 HSA is an off-white solid fatty acid used to manufacture lithium and calcium based lubricating greases. When reacted with an ester, 12 HSA provides a hard finish for the automotive and small appliance industries.

 

          • Methyl 12 HSA (Methyl 12 Hydroxy Stearate Acid, Methyl 12 Hydroxystearate) (Looking to source Methyl 12-HSA? Click here)
            • Methyl 12HSA is formed by direct esterification of the 12HSA with methanol. It is usually sold in the liquid form and is widely used in the continuous grease process. It has a lower melt point than 12HSA and is, therefore, easier to handle in the liquid form. Greases made with Methyl 12HSA can be formulated to higher drop points, and they experience both less bleeding and improved oxidative stability.

   

    • Blown castor oil is a castor oil derivative that has a higher viscosity and specific gravity than natural castor oil. These properties are induced by bubbling air thorough it at elevated temperatures.
    • Blown castor oil finds use as a plasticizer for inks, lacquers and adhesives.
    • BP Grade Castor Oil refers to the castor oil specifications as laid down by the British Pharmacopia standards
    • Castor Oil in which the faint odours are removed is referred to as deodorized castor oil
    • Dehydrated oil is an excellent drying agent which compares favorably with tung oil and is used in paints and varnishes.


    • Extra pale grade is a grade of refined castor oil
    • Pale pressed grade castor oil is a form of castor oil that is characteristically clear and free from suspended matter. Light in colour and low in acidity, it is obtained from the first pressing of the castor bean.
    • Pale Pressed Castor Oil Specs from Welch Holme Clark
      • FSG is a pale, yellow viscous liquid
    • Castor Oil USP Grade refers to the castor oil prepared in conformity with the USP norms.
    • DCO is lighter than Tung Oil (Tung Oil from About.com) and Linseed Oil (Linseed Oil from Wikipedia). DCO can be used to improve the quality of house paints, enamels, caulks, sealants and inks. This oil also works well in clear varnishes and hard finish coatings.
    • DCO can be converted to dehydrated castor fatty acid by hydrolysis and distillation. This (dehydrated castor fatty acid) is used in the manufacture of alkyd resins, coatings, appliance finishes, primers and inks.

 

    • Ethoxylated castor oil is a nonionic surfactant having many industrial applications.
    • Polyoxyethylene castor oil derivatives are complex mixtures of various hydrophobic and hydrophilic components. In the polyethoxylated castor oil, the hydrophobic constituents comprise about 80% of the total mixture, the main component being glycerol polyethylene glycol ricinoleate. Other hydrophobic constituents include fatty acid esters of polyethylene glycol along with some unchanged castor oil. The hydrophilic part consists of polyethylene glycols and glycerol ethoxylates.
    • It is also called Polyoxyl Castor Oil, Polyoxyl n Castor Oil, Polyethylene Glycol Castor Oil, Castor Oil Ethoxylates & Polyethoxylated Castor Oil
    • Mixture of triricinoleate esters of ethoxylated glycerol with small amounts of polyethyleneglycol (macrogol) ricinoleate and the corresponding free glycols.
    • Polyoxyethylene castor oil derivatives are nonionic surfactants used in oral, topical and parenteral pharmaceutical formulations. Used as emulsifying & solubilising agents in pharmaceutical preparations & cosmetics. They are also used in cosmetics animal feeds and Textile, used as emulsifing and solubilizing agents, and are particularly suitable for the production of aqueous liquid preparations containing volatile oils, fat-soluble vitamins and other hydrophobic substances. The oil has also been used as a solvent in proprietary injections of diazepam, propanidid and alfaxalone with alfadolone acetate. In veterinary practice, polyethloxylated castor oil can be used to emulsify cod liver oil, and oils and fats incorporated into animal feeding stuffs. In cosmetics, it is mainly used as a solubilizing agent for perfume bases and volatile oils. In hand lotions it can be used to replace castor oil.
    • Also used in polymer coating applications
    • Ethoxylated castor oil is also used in the woolscouring industry. It is an excellent cleaning agent for grease and oil.
    • See also: Polyoxyl Castor Oil Report from: European Agency for Evaluation of Medical Products (PDF)
    • Castor oil is a unique substance with an ancient history. Folk healers the world over have used it to treat a wide variety of conditions. Castor oil's effectiveness is probably due in part to its unusual chemical composition—a triglyceride of fatty acids with almost 90 percent of that fatty acid content consisting of ricinoleic acid. To my knowledge, ricinoleic acid is not found in any other substance, and the high concentration of this unusual, unsaturated fatty acid is thought to be responsible for castor oil's remarkable healing abilities.
    • Ricinoleic acid is effective in preventing the growth of numerous species of viruses, bacteria, yeasts, and molds. It's successful as a topical treatment for ringworm, keratoses, skin inflammation, abrasions, fungal-infected finger- and toenails, acne, and chronic pruritus (itching). Generally, for these conditions the affected area is wrapped each night in a castor oil-soaked cloth.
    • Ricinoleic Acid (12-hydroxy-9-octadecenoic acid) is obtained by the hydrolysis of Castor Oil (Hydrolysis from Wikipedia). It is a light colored liquid with a ricinoleic content of approximately 90%. Primary uses include, coatings, plastics, inks and cosmetics.
    • Ricinoleic acid is the active component of castor oil.
    • Poly(anhydrides) are hydrolytically degradable polymers which have been used as vehicles for controlled delivery of drugs. A new class of biodegradable polyanhydrides based on ricinoleic acid, had been synthesized
    • An unsaturated fatty acid, C18H34O3, prepared from castor oil and used in making soaps and in textile finishing.
    • Biochemical studies have revealed that ricinoleic acid is produced in castor by the direct hydroxylation of the common fatty acid, oleic acid (18:1). The hydroxylation reaction is catalysed by a single, highly efficient enzyme, the fatty acid hydroxylase.
    • Ricinoleic acid, a hydroxy fatty acid (Fats, Oils & Fatty Acids – from Scientific Psychic), makes up 85–90% of castor oil and is responsible for many of its desirable properties.
    • Ricinoleic acid, amongst other uses, is used as a bactericide. Hence, washing wounds with ricinoleic acid at prescribed dilution levels is sometimes recommended.
    • Ricin, a toxic protein in the seeds, acts as a blood coagulant
    • Macrolactones and polyesters can be derived from Ricinoleic Acid
    • Castor oil is unique in that it is a triacylglycerol (TAG) oil in which nearly 90% of the fatty acids are the unusual fatty acid, Ricinoleic acid.  Hydroxy fatty acids are only rarely found in plants. While some species are known to produce ricinoleic acid, none make an oil of the acyl purity of castor oil.
    • Ricinoleic acid has been used in contraceptive jellies

 

      • Alkyl ricinoleates and alkyl 12-hydroxy stearates such as methyl ricinoleate are important ingredients in various cosmetics and toiletries.
      • Some microorganisms can transform methyl ricinoleate into γ-decalactone, a valuable aroma compound.
      • Methyl ricinoleate has potential to be used as a fuel additive to enhance performance of environmentally friendly fuels. As part of ongoing research efforts on biodiesel fuels, methyl ricinoleate (biodiesel from the castor plant) has been tested as a potential lubricity additive for petroleum diesel. The unique chemical properties of processed castor oils make it an ideal candidate as a fuel additive. Its hydroxyl molecular structure is unique among plant oils and it burns cleanly along with petroleum diesel in truck and tractor engines. These tests all consistently supported the use of this biodiesel additive for diesel 2D
    • Zinc Ricinoleate (If you are looking for a supplier of zinc ricinoleate, please send a mail to narsi@esource.in, or call 0091-98413-48117 - India )

 

      • This is the zinc salt of ricinoleic acid
      • An interesting area where Zinc ricinoleate is used is as an ingredient in anti-odour materials (deodarants). Zinc Ricinoleate is used as a sensitizer in deodorants. Zinc ricinoleate does not inhibit normal perspiration, and will not interfere with the natural flora of the skin. Instead, it ‘fixes’ the odours produced by bacterial decomposition in sweat so that they cannot be released into the atmosphere and cause the characteristic sweaty smell.
      • Zinc ricinoleate is also used as a fungicide, emulsifier and stabiliser

 

 

    • Synonyms: Capryl alcohol; methylhexyl carbinol;1-methyl-1-heptanol; 2-octyl alcohol
    • 2-Octanol is the main raw material for some esters. It is used as a solvent, dehydrater and antibubbling agent.
    • In coal industry, it is used as floatation agent
    • In farming chemical industry, it is used as floatation agent & as for producing emulsifiers
    • In chemical fiber industry, it is used as fiber oil
    • In perfume industry, it is used for producing intermediates.
  • C 3

 

  • C-7

 

      • Synonyms: Enanthic Acid, Heptoic Acid, Heptylic Acid
      • Heptaldehyde is formed along with undecenoic acid on pyrolysis (Pyrolysis from Wikipedia) of castor oil methyl esters. Heptaldehyde is oxidized to heptanoic acid in liquid phase, employing oxygen as oxidizing agent.
      • Uses
        • In pharmaceuticals & cosmetics
        • Chemical intermediates in the food industry
        • Esters of heptanoic acid are used commercially as lubricants

 

      • Synonyms: Enanthal, enanthaldehyde, enanthole, heptyl aldehyde, oenanthal, oenanthaldehyde, oenanthic aldehyde, oenanthol, n-heptaldehyde, heptanal, n-heptanal
      • Color: Colorless to Pale Yellowish
      • Undecylenic acid and Heptaldehyde are starting materials for number of perfumery compounds & for flavors and fragrances

 

      • Uses
        • Chemical intermediates for perfumes and flavors
        • Heptaldehyde is mainly used in perfumery in the form of compounds jasmine aldehyde (alpha amyl cinnemic aldehyde) and coconut aldehyde.
        • It is also used in the manufacture of Heptyl alcohol, Heptonoic acid etc., which have subsequent usage in various industries.
        • Apart from use of Heptaldehyde in perfumery chemicals, it is also used in rubber industry in the preparation of vulcanization accelerators (Vulcanization from Wikipedia ).
        • Widely used in Perfumery Industries
        • Used as solvent in rubber & Plastics Industries
        • For manufacture of heptanoic Acid, heptyl Alcohol etc
        • Also used for emulsifier, Plastiezer
        • Vulcanization Acceleration in Rubber Industries

 

 

      • MSDS data for 2-Heptanol
      • Heptanol from Wikipedia
      • Physical & chemical properties
      • Physical State: Liquid
      • Appearance: colourless
      • Odor: Slight pleasant
      • A colorless liquid with a fragrant odor. It is used as an intermediate, solvent and in cosmetics.
      • Used as chemical intermediates for:
        • Perfumes and flavors (with fruit taste)
        • Polymer plasticizer


  • C 11
      • Synonyms: Undecenoic Acid
      • Undecylenic Acid is an unsaturated carboxylic acid. When Ricinoleic acid is pyrolyzed by heating in the absence of air, it breaks down to give undecylenic acid and n-heptaldehyde. This product has the bifunctionality, odd carbon number and a unique position of its unsaturated double bond at the end of the chain, all of which makes it a versatile tool for chemical synthesis.
      • World over, the market of undecylenic acid is dominated by Ato Fina of France, which uses a majority of its production for the captive consumption for Nylon 11 manufacturing.
      • Uses of Undecylenic Acid
        • Undecylenic is used in the manufacture of synthetic nylons, “Nylon-11”, which is an important engineering polymer.
        • Several perfumery bases can be prepared from Undecylenic Acid & its derivatives. This acid has a fatty - fruity rosy note & therefore it is used in traces in jasmine, rose & other floral bouquets
        • The following perfumery chemicals can be prepared from Undecylenic Acid & its derivatives.
          • Methyl undecylenate fatty citrus odours - used in lilac perfumes.
          • Ethyl undecylenate - fatty musk: odour - used in rose compositions.
          • Allyl undecylenate - quince odour - used to modify floral bouquets.
          • Undecylenic aldehyde - penetrating rose odour with an orange violet touch used in compositions of Rose, Jasmine, Clary sage & eau-de-cologne.
          • Undecylenic alcohol - fatty citrus note - used in compositions of Jasmine, Rose & Lilac.
          • The allyl ester of Undecylenic acid having various odours of quiches are used in perfumes.
          • Undecalactone (Aldehyde C-14) powerful & tenacious sweet fruity odour similar to ripe peach. It can produce distinctly sweet & fresh notes in Jasmine, Lilac, Rose Acacia Amaryllis, Lotus & in all kinds of fancy bouquets & in peach & apricot flavours.
          • Undecylenic acid is the starting material for other important aroma chemicals such as pelorgonic acid and esters, several macrocylic musks such as ethylene brassylate (Musk T), exaltone, exaltolide, Musk RI, Cevolide etc.
        • A variety of compounds useful as bactericides, fungicides & insect sprays are produced from Undecylenic Acid. Undecylenic Acid acid and its zinc soaps are used as fungicides in medicine and agriculture - the Zinc salt is used in antifungal sprinkling powder for sports shoes. Undecylenic acid is also used as fungicide in many skin ointments. Its ethanolamides and their sulpho-succinates are used as anti dandruff additives, and as bactericides in shampoos and other cosmetics.
        • Some pharmaceutical companies use mixture of Undecylenic Acid & its Zinc Salt as an active ingredient in remedy for athlete's foot (Athlete’s Foot Info from Med Info, UK)
        • Ethoxylated Undecylenic Acid shows promise as an emulsifier that can also replace some or all biocides (Biocides Info from Health & Safety Executive, UK) in cosmetics. Several companies have incorporated this in their formulations.
        • PEG mono-undecylenates & undecyl sulphates exhibit excellent surfactant properties.
        • Undecylenic Acid is also used in the synthesis of insect pheromones (sex attractants) (Pheromones from Cornell University).
        • Other Uses: Chemical intermediates for:

·        Bi-functionality (amino 11)

·        Anti-odor formulations

 

        • Synonyms: 1-decanecarboxylic acid, hendecanoic acid, undecoic acid, undecylic acid, n-undecanoic acid, N-undecoic acid, hendecanoic acid, N-undecylic acid, undecylic acid, 1-decane carboxylic acid, N-undecanoic acid, undecoic acid
        • Appearance: colourless to light yellow liquid or solid
        • Odor: Waxy Creamy Cheese Fatty Coconut, Appearence: Colorless Crystals
        • Used as chemical intermediates for:
        • Undecylenic aldehyde is used to formulate perfumes
        • Synonyms: Undecylenic Aldehyde, 10-Undecenal
        • Appearance:  Almost colourless, clear Liquid
        • Odor: Powerful, rosy, waxy, floral, Citrusy, woody
        • Solubility in Water: Insoluble
        • Undecylenic Alcohol is a common ingredient in flavors and fragrances. Odor description is floral, ozone or waxy
        • It is the calcium salt of undecylenic acid
        • An 11 carbon mono-unsaturated fatty acid, calcium undecylenate is an extremely effective, broad-spectrum antifungal. The antifungal properties of medium chain fatty acid increase as the chain lengthens, and peak at 11.
        • Undecylenic acid and its zinc salts are used for the treatment and prevention of superficial fungus infections of the skin, primarily tinea pedis as well as relieves itching, burning and irritation
        • Synonyms: 10-Undecanoic Acid, Zinc Salt; Undecylenic Acid Zinc Salt
        • Chemical Formula: C22H38O4Zn
        • Allyl Undecylenate, also known as allyl 10-undecylenate & as 2-propenyl 10-Undecenoate, is used as a flavoring agent
        • Sodium Undecylenate is the sodium salt of Undecylenic Acid
        • Used as chemical intermediates for:
          • Cosmetics/pharmaceuticals (C11 derivatives)
          • Anti-odor formulation
        • Ethyl 10-Undecylenate
          • Synonyms: Ethyl Undecylenate
          • Used as a flavouring agent
  • C 18
      • C18 Esterols are unsaturated fatty acids. They are present in the form of methylic esters which are not cracked in the Marseilles process.
      • Esterol is used in/for:
        • Bitumen emulsions (Esterol 11)
        • Machining oils due to its capacity to fix sulphur
        • Metal working fluids (lubricity for anti-wear additive when sulfurized)
        • Fat liquors for leather treatment
        • Concrete mold release agents
        • Grease and lubrication formulations
        • Anti-foam agents (Anti-foam Agents & Defoamers Definition from Palimpsest, Stanford)
  • Other Derivatives & Castor Oil Grades

·        Cold Pressed Castor Oil

o       Castor Oil – The Oil that Heals

·        Organic Castor Oil

o       Organic India’s Organic Castor Oil – NPT Center

·        Hydrogenated Ethoxylated Castor Oil

·        Sulfated Castor Oil (Looking to source Sulfated Castor Oil/Turkey Red Oil? Click here)

Sunfonated castor oil is castor oil that has been treated so that it is fully dispersible in water, thus

making is perfect for bath oil products. Sulfonated (sulfated) castor oil, or Turkey Red Oil, was the first synthetic detergent after ordinary Soap. Also called Sulfated Castor Oil & Turkey Red Oil, it is used in formulating lubricants, softeners, and dyeing assistants.

·        Polyoxyethylene Castor Oil

Used in adjuvants, soaps & surfactants