The Castor Oil Glossary

This section of CastorOil.in focuses on terms, definitions, and concepts related to castor oil, seeds, and their derivatives.

Blown Castor Oil

Definition: Blown Castor Oil or Oxidized Castor Oil is produced by bubbling air or oxygen through castor oil at elevated temperatures, to obtain oils of varying viscosity.

Applications: Blown Castor Oils are excellent permanent plasticizers. Due to the polarity introduced by the addition of oxygen to the castor oil, blown castor oils are efficient wetters. They are excellent vehicles for pigment dispersion. Blown Castor Oils are noted for their solvent resistance and find use in caulks and plug valve lubricants. In polyurethane prepolymer systems the blown Castor Oils impart weatherability, film build, high gloss, and gloss retention.

Prominent Suppliers: Acme Hardesty, US

Useful References: http://www.chemicalbook.com/ChemicalProductProperty_US_CB91229030.aspx, http://www.seatons-uk.co.uk/home.aspx?s=62&r=109&p=562

Follow this link to know about the oil's specifications »

Calcium Undecylenate

Definition: Calcium undecylenate is the calcium salt of undecylenic acid. It is derived by the vacuum distillation of castor oil.

Structure of Calcium Undecylenate

Applications: Calcium Undecylenate is a powerful anti-fungal agent and is used as an active ingredient in many topical over the counter anti-fungal preparations both powders and ointments. Calcium Undecylenate is reported to be specially effective for athletes' foot and similar infections.

Prominent Suppliers: Jayant Agro-Organics Ltd, India; Acme Synthetic Chemicals, India

Useful References: http://www.acmechem.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=62&Itemid=22, http://www.chemicalbook.com/ProdSupplierGNCB6232568_EN.htm

Follow this link to know about the oil's specifications »

Castor Meal/Castor Cake

Definition: Castor Meal is a solid residue obtained during the crushing of castor seeds. The price of castor meal ranges between $90-$100 per T (FOB), depending on the season and the supply-demand scenario.

Applications: Castor Cake is an excellent fertilizer because of high content of N (6.4%), Phosphoric Acid (2.55%) and Potash (1%) and moisture retention.

Follow this link to know more »

Castor Oil

Definition: Colorless or pale yellowish oil extracted from the seeds of the castor (Ricinus Communis) plant. It is a fatty acid with 18 carbon atoms and a double bond between the ninth and tenth carbons. Hence, it is also known as dodecahydroxyoleic acid. The steps that are involved in the manufacturing of castor oil include: Sowing; Cultivation; Harvesting; Seed dehulling; Oil extraction; Filtration; Oil Refining; Production of castor oil and derivatives.

Applications: Castor oil and its derivatives are used in various industries such as cosmetics, lubricants, paints, polymers, surfactants, pharma, plastics etc.

Follow this link to know more »

Castor Oil Derivatives

Definition: Castor oil, when subjected to specific reactions and processes, can yield a wide variety of chemical derivatives, which is used for diverse applications. Some of the key derivatives of castor oil include: Sebacic Acid, Ricinoleic Acid, 2-Heptanol, Undecylenic Aldehyde, Heptanoic Acid, Methyl Undecylenate, 2-Octanol, Glycerine, Undecanoic Acid, Undecylenic Acid, Calcium Undecylenate, Zinc Undecylenate.

Applications: Castor oil and its derivatives are used in various industries such as cosmetics, lubricants, paints, polymers, surfactants, pharma, plastics etc.

Follow this link to know more »

Castor Plant

Definition: The castor oil plant, Ricinus communis, is a species of flowering plant in the spurge family, Euphorbiaceae. Castor is indigenous to the southeastern Mediterranean Basin, Eastern Africa, and India, but is widespread throughout tropical regions. The plant’s seed is the source of castor oil, which has a wide variety of uses.

Follow this link to know more »

Castor Seed

Definition: Castor seed is also called as castor bean. It is primarily exploited as a raw material for the production of castor oil and de-oiled cake. The seeds contain between 40% and 60% oil that is rich in triglycerides, mainly ricinolein. India is the largest producer of castor seeds in the world with China and Brazil being the next two.

Follow this link to know more »

Commercial Castor Oil

Definition: Commercial Castor Oil / Industrial Castor Oil is produced by crushing steam cooked castor seeds in an expeller.

Applications: Commercial Grade is the starting material for manufacturing different grades of Castor Oil and its derivatives. It can also be used as an ingredient in pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications.

Prominent Suppliers: Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd, India; Gokul Overseas, India

Useful References: http://www.ambujaglobal.com/castor_com.php

Follow this link to know about the oil’s specifications »

Dehydrated Castor Oil

Definition: Castor oil can be dehydrated to give semi-drying or drying oil which is used extensively in paints and varnishes.

Applications: DCO can be used to improve the quality of house paints, enamels, caulks, sealants and inks. It is used as primary binder for house paints, enamels, caulk sealant, and making varnishes. This oil also works well in clear varnishes and hard finish coatings.

Prominent Suppliers: Jayant Organics, India

Follow this link to know more »

Deodorised Castor Oil

Definition: Castor oil from which the faint odours are removed is referred to as deodorized castor oil.

First Pressed Degummed Grade Castor Oil

Definition: First pressed degummed grade castor oil is an early product of castor seed produced by degumming process, which involves the removal of plant polymeric substances to improve oils texture, colour etc.

Applications: Extensively used in the lubricant industry.

Prominent Suppliers: Adya oils and chemicals, India

Follow this link to know more »

First Special Grade (FSG) Castor Oil

Definition: Castor oil FSG is produced by refining commercial grade castor oil using bleaching and filtering processes.

Applications: Acts as a key component in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations, Useful as a transducer fluid in SONAR and in electrical condensers, it serves as a dielectric material.

Prominent Suppliers: Ambuja Exports and Gokul Overseas, India

Follow this link to know more »

Hydrogenated Castor Oil (HCO)

Definition: Hydrogenated castor oil (HCO) is a hard and brittle castor wax, produced by the addition of hydrogen to castor oil (hydrogenation process) in the presence of a nickel catalyst.

Applications: Hydrogenated castor oil is utilized in the manufacture of coatings, greases, waxes, polishes, carbon paper, candles and crayons. In addition, it finds use in cosmetics, hair dressing, ointments, and in the preparation of hydroxyl-stearic acid and derivatives.

Prominent Suppliers: Acme Hardesty, US, Jayant Agro-Organics Ltd, India

Useful References: http://www.acme-hardesty.com/products/hydrogenated-castor-oil

Follow this link to know about the oils specifications »

Industrial Castor Oil

Refer Commercial Castor Oil

Ricinoleic Acid

Definition: Ricinoleic Acid (12-hydroxy-9-octadecenoic acid) is obtained by the hydrolysis of castor oil. It is a major component of the seed oil obtained from the castor plant seeds. Ricinoleic acid (12- hydroxy-9-cis-octadecenoic acid) is a light coloured, unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid that naturally occurs in mature castor plant (Ricinus communis L., Euphorbiaceae) which constitutes for about 90% of the castor oil.

Applications:

  • Primary uses include, coatings, plastics, inks and cosmetics.
  • Used in soaps, amine compounds, esters in cutting oils, industrial lubricants, emulsifiers, metal working compounds.
  • Ricinoleic acid is effective in preventing the growth of numerous species of viruses, bacteria, yeasts, and molds.

Prominent Suppliers: Sri Rayalaseema Alkalies and Allied Chemicals Ltd , India ; Acme Hardesty, US; Gokul Overseas, India

Follow this link to know more »

Sebacic Acid

Definition: Sebacic acid is a derivative of castor oil. It is manufactured by the splitting of castor oil followed by fusion with caustic. Sebacic Acid is a white flake or powdered crystal. It is resolved in ethanol, ether and soluble slightly in water.

Applications: Sebacic acid and its derivatives have a variety of industrial uses as plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. They are used in the synthesis of polyamide and alkyd resins.

Prominent Suppliers: Acme Hardesty Oleochemicals, USA; Chemstock.Inc, USA; HBI, France

Follow this link to know more »

Sulfated/Sulfonated Castor Oil

Definition: Sulfated castor oil is produced by adding concentrated sulfuric acid to castor oil at a controlled rate over a period of time.

Applications: It is used in formulating lubricants, softeners, and dyeing assistants. Sulfonated castor oil is castor oil that has been treated so that it is fully dispersible in water, thus making it perfect for bath oil products.

Prominent Suppliers: World Chem Industries, India; Royal Castor Products Limited, India ;Parchem Chemicals, US

Follow this link to know more »

Turkey Red Oil

Refer Sulfonated Castor Oil

Undecanoic Acid

Definition: Undecanoic acid (Undecylic acid) is an 11 carbon organic compound which is used as chemical intermediates for the manufacture of perfumes/flavors and to prepare ointments with dermatophilic activity.

Prominent Suppliers: Acme Synthetic Chemicals, India

Follow this link to know more »

Undecylenic Acid

Definition: Castor oil when pyrolysed at 700C under reduced pressure yields undecylenic acid. It can also be produced by the hydrolysis of methyl undecylenate.

Applications: It is used in the industries such as pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and perfumeries. Undecylenic acid has a long history as antifungal drug. It is used to treat some types of fungus infections. Undecylenic acid is a natural fungicide and is FDA approved in over-the-counter medications for skin disorders or problems.

Prominent Suppliers: Acme Synthetic Chemicals, India

Follow this link to know more »

Guides, Extraction & Applications

Castor Oil & Its Derivatives Directory