Home Blog Castor Prices Forum Castor Master  Report Whitepaper Castor Companies About Us Contact Us




Hydrogenated Castor Oil

This is very interesting. I'd like to share this!

Production Process:


Hydrogenated castor oil (HCO) or castor wax is a hard, brittle wax that is insoluble.

Hydrogenated castor oil or castor wax is produced by addition of hydrogen to castor oil (hydrogenation process) in the presence of a nickel catalyst. This is done by bubbling hydrogen gas into the castor oil, during which the ricinoleic acid becomes fully saturated to give a viscous waxy like substance with a melting point of 61-69˚C.

High catalyst concentration is required for the good results. A temperature range of 125-135˚ C and pressure range of 2-2.5 kg/cm3 is required for the saturation of double bond.

HCO Hydrogenated Castor Oil -Properties and Specifications 


CAS Number

61788-85-0

Hydroxyl Value

158

Iodine Value

3

Saponification Value

180

Acid Value

2

Melting Point C

86

Specific Gravity 25C

1.02

Color

White to pale yellowish

Appearance @ 20C:

Solid (mobile liquid @ 30C)

Odor

Almost none

Flash Point C

242 C DIN ISO 2592

Solubility in Water @ 20C

100G/L

pH @ 100G/L H2O

6 7

Applications:


      Hydrogenation of castor oil accounts for the largest single use of castor oil for a standard commodity.

        The HCO is insoluble in water and most organic solvents, but it is soluble in hot solvents. It is water resistant while retaining lubricity, polarity and surface wetting properties. It is this insolubility that makes HCO valuable to the lubricants markets. It is perfect for metal drawing lubricants and multipurpose industrial greases.

       Thus it is no surprise that HCO is mainly used for coatings and greases where resistance to moisture, oils and other petrochemical products is required. The early use of HCO in greases was to improve texture and oxidative stability of greases exposed to high sheer stress with little effect on structure or consistency. HCO made its debut in greases as a replacement for traditional soap thickeners, sodium, potassium and calcium.

        Hydrogenated castor oil is also utilized in the manufacture of waxes, polishes, carbon paper, candles and crayons. In addition, it finds use in cosmetics, hair dressing, ointments, and in the preparation of hydroxyl-stearic acid and derivatives. Sometimes, HCO is used as a paint additive, pressure mould release agent in the manufacture of formed plastics and rubber goods.